Visa Renewal

If an applicant is reapplying for a Visitor Visa (B1/B2) issued for 5 years and has expired in the last year, he/she may select the Visitor Visa (B1/B2) Renewal trip purpose when scheduling an appointment in the system, if the applicant meets the following criteria:

  • The applicant must be a Colombian citizen holding a valid Colombian passport, or a foreigner permanently residing in Colombia whose most recent visa was issued in Colombia.
  • Renewing a Visitor Visa (B1/B2).
  • The U.S. visa must be currently valid or have expired less than four years prior to the date the application is submitted.
  • If the applicant has been refused a visa, must have been subsequently issued a U.S. Visa.
  • If a minor, at least one parent must have a valid Visitor Visa (B1/B2) or be eligible for the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).

For all other trip purposes, please apply using the normal process.