Visa Renewal

Applicants who are renewing their nonimmigrant visa may qualify for one of the following special processes. Please read through all of the requirements below carefully.

Under certain conditions, applicants who are renewing a nonimmigrant visa are exempt from biometrics collection and visa interview and do not need to schedule any Consular Section appointment. Applicants in this category may use the Visa Renewal issued AFTER 1 September 2007 trip purpose to courier-in their renewal package via DHL.

This special exemption applies to applicants meeting ALL of the following qualifications:

  • You are a Jamaican Citizen, Cayman Island National or a resident of Jamaica, the Cayman Islands or Guantanamo Bay.
  • The applicant must be renewing the same class of visa (for example: B-1/B-2 for a new B-1/B-2, F-1 for a new F-1, etc.).
  • The visa you are renewing must have been issued after 1 September 2007.
  • You must have previously had your 10 fingerprints taken at the Consular Section. (The applicant must have been age 14 for fingerprints to have been taken at the time of the visa’s adjudication.)
    • This requirement does not apply for applicants ages 6-13 as they are not required to provide fingerprints.
  • The prior visa was issued for its full validity. For more information please see: http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_5455.html?cid=8981
  • Your previous Visitor Visa (B1/B2), Crew (C1/D), Student (F, M) or Exchange Visitor (J) visa expired within 48 months prior to submitting your application to the Consular Section.
  • Your previous Temporary Worker (H2B), Intercompany Transfer (L), Religious Worker (R), or Treaty Trader/Investor (E1/E2) visa expired within 12 months prior to submitting your application to the Consular Section.
  • You have never been arrested, convicted of a crime, deported from the United States, denied entry to the United States, nor had any problems or issues with U.S. Custom and Border Protection when attempting to enter the United States.

Applications submitted via courier must include the following documents:

  • A passport valid for at least the next six months with blank, available pages
  • The passport containing the applicant’s prior visa.
  • A printed DS-160 confirmation page.
  • One passport-sized photo (2” by 2” on white or off-white background taken within the last six months.)
  • Printed confirmation page from this website, which will be available after you register, pay the MRV fee, and continue through the flow of the website.
  • Additional documents as required by your visa type (this information is available on the website during the registration / scheduling process, or by calling our telephone service.)

Applicants who are renewing certain visa types and who meet specific criteria are exempt from a visa interview but need to schedule an appointment to submit their biometrics and required documents. Applicants in this category may use the Visa Renewal issued BEFORE 1 September 2007 trip purpose to schedule a biometric appointment.

  • You are a Jamaican Citizen, Cayman Island National or a resident of Jamaica, the Cayman Islands or Guantanamo Bay.
  • The applicant must be renewing the same class of visa (for example: B-1/B-2 for a new B-1/B-2, F-1 for a new F-1, etc.).
  • The visa you are renewing must have been issued on or before 1 September 2007.
  • The prior visa was issued for its full validity. For more information please see http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_5455.html?cid=8981
  • You have not previously had your 10 fingerprints taken at the Consular Section.
  • Your previous Visitor Visa (B1/B2), Crew (C1/D), Student (F, M) or Exchange Visitor (J) visa expired within 48 months prior to submitting your application to the Consular Section.
  • Your previous Temporary Worker (H2B), Intercompany Transfer (L), Religious Worker (R), or Treaty Trader/Investor (E1/E2) visa expired within 12 months prior to submitting your application to the Consular Section.
  • You have never been arrested, convicted of a crime, deported from the United States, denied entry to the United States, nor had any problems or issues with U.S. Custom and Border Protection when attempting to enter the United States.

All applicants who meet the requirements above must schedule an appointment at the Consular Section under the Visa Renewal issued BEFORE 1 September 2007 appointment category in order submit the required documents and have fingerprints collected.

To schedule an appointment, please log into this website and follow the instructions to select the appropriate trip purpose. Alternatively, you may call the Telephone Service. Applicant ages 6-13 are not required to have fingerprints collected. Applicants ages 6-13 who meet the requirements above may courier in their documents.