Visa Renewal

Most applicants renewing their visas are only required to schedule one appointment to reapply for a nonimmigrant visa. The sole appointment will be at the Applicant Service Center (ASC) during which the applicant will be fingerprinted, a photograph for the visa will be taken, and in some cases documentation will be submitted. In some cases, a second appointment may be required at the U.S. Embassy or a consulate, during which a consular officer will interview the applicant.

In many renewal cases, visa applicants are not required to schedule a consular interview. In other renewal cases, visa application documents can be submitted on behalf of the applicant at the ASC. Please follow the instructions given to determine what the appropriate process will be to submit your visa application.

Eligibility for Renewal without Consulate Interview

Applicants who meet the following criteria can qualify for visa renewal without a consular interview:

  • Applicants who are renewing visas in the following categories (BCC, BBBCV, B1/B2; C1/D; F; I; J; M; O;) may renew their visa without another interview if the current visa is valid or expired within the past 48 months;
  • For most other nonimmigrant visa categories, applicants may renew without appearing for a personal interview if the current visa is valid or expired within the past 12 months.
  • Applicant is a Mexican citizen or a Third Country National residing in Mexico with immigration status (FM2 or FM3) renewing a full-validity visa (for information on full validity of visas go to http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html);
  • The applicant has a valid passport;
  • The applicant must be applying for a visa in the same classification as the prior issued U.S. Visa.
  • Applicant is in possession of previous visa;
  • Prior visa has the same name, date of birth, place of birth, and nationality. Note: If an applicant’s name has changed from their previous visa from married to maiden name, or maiden to married name, they must provide the other name on the DS-160 application as an "alias";
  • Applicant was at least 7 years of age at the time the last visa was issued; and
  • If a work, student, or exchange visitor visa holder, the previous visa was for the same institution/company.

Applicants must come in person to an ASC appointment (for fingerprints and photograph) if:

  • The prior visa was issued before January 1, 2008.

Applicants do not need to come in person, but still need an appointment to drop off the application and a recent 5X5 picture, either personally or via proxy, if:

  • The visa being renewed was issued on or after January 1, 2008;
  • The applicant is 80 years or older;
  • The applicant is under 7 years of age, and will not have reached his/her 7th birthday at the time the application is submitted. Additionally, both parents must be Mexican or a Third Country National residing in Mexico with immigration status (FM2 or FM3) and at least one parent must either hold a valid visa or be renewing his/her visa at the same time as the child.

Ineligibility for Renewal without Consulate Interview

Applicants who meet the following criteria do not qualify for visa renewal without a consular interview, please select ‘Interview Required’ to schedule an ASC appointment and a Consular interview:

  • Applicants applying for an E3 visa, a T visa, a U visa, or H2 Temporary Work Visa; an annotated B1 visa to work as a Domestic Employee in the United States; or an L-1 visa applied for on the basis on a blanket petition.
  • Applicants who have been arrested or convicted for a crime anywhere in the world, or have had a U.S. immigration violation.

Please be advised that if the applicant schedules an appointment and does not meet the Renewal criteria, the application will not be accepted and an appointment for the applicant to appear in person for an interview at the consulate will be scheduled.

The U.S. Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to interview any applicant for any reason. If the applicant(s) case requires an interview, the documents will be returned and the applicant will have to appear for an in-person interview at the Embassy or Consulate.

Note: If the applicant needs his/her passport returned within 2 weeks of submitting the application, please select ‘Interview Required’ to schedule an ASC appointment and a Consular interview.