Visa Renewal

Applicants who are renewing their nonimmigrant visa may qualify for one of the following special processes. Please read the requirements carefully. If you do not meet the requirements then you must use the regular application process. Click each heading below to view the requirements.

Under certain conditions, applicants who are renewing a nonimmigrant visa are exempt from biometrics collection and visa interview, and do not need to schedule a consular section appointment. Applicants in this category may use the Renewing a visa issued after 10 September 2007 or Renewing a visa issued before 10 September 2007 trip purpose to courier-in their renewal package via DHL.

This special exemption applies to applicants meeting ALL of the following qualifications:

  • You are renewing a Nonimmigrant Visa (Visitor (B1, B2) or Crew (C1/D) visa).
  • The visa you are renewing was issued after 10 September 2007.
  • You were over age 14 when your last visa was issued.
  • You are a citizen or legal resident of Trinidad and Tobago.
  • Your visa is still valid or has expired within the last 12 months.
  • The visa you are renewing was issued for the maximum validity period.
  • You do not have a U.S. visa application that was denied since your last visa was issued.

If you meet all of these qualifications, click here to use the Renewing a visa issued after 10 September 2007 or Renewing a visa issued before 10 September 2007 trip purpose to courier-in the renewal package via DHL.

Under certain conditions, applicants who are renewing a nonimmigrant visa only need to schedule an appointment to submit their biometrics and required documents; they are exempt from a visa interview.

This special exemption applies to applicants meeting ALL of the following qualifications:

  • You are renewing a Nonimmigrant Visa (Visitor (B1, B2) or Crew (C1/D) visa).
  • The visa you are renewing was issued before 10 September 2007.
  • You are a citizen or legal resident of Trinidad and Tobago.
  • Your visa is still valid or has expired within the last 12 months.
  • The visa you are renewing was issued for the maximum validity period.
  • You do not have a U.S. visa application that was denied since your last visa was issued.

Applicants who meet these requirements may schedule an appointment at the Consular Section for the purposes of submitting their required visa documentation and having their updated biometric information collected.

To schedule a special visa renewal appointment, please log into this website and follow the instructions to select the appropriate trip purpose. Alternatively, you may call the Telephone Service.