Immigrant Visas

Applicants who want to move to the United States permanently need to apply for an Immigrant Visa.

If you have already registered an account on this site, please click here to log in.

If you require more information please see below:

If you are an Immigrant Visa Applicant and your appointment was booked by KCC, NVC or VSC you will need to register for courier services before attending your interview. Follow these steps in order to register:

  1. Click on "Log In" on the top right corner section of the website
  2. Provide your passport number, nationality and date of birth. Click on "Log In"
  3. This will take you to the Applicant Summary page. Click on "Register for Courier Services"
  4. Click on Canadian Citizen or Non Canadian Citizen, depending on your case
  5. Click on Immigrant Visas, Select the option entitled Permanently Immigrate to the US - Register for Courier Services Only and click on "Submit"
  6. Select Montreal Consulate and click on "Submit"
  7. Read the information and click on "Continue"
  8. Provide your personal details and click on "Submit" (If you provide your e-mail address, we will send you an e-mail message with your waybill number)
  9. OPTIONAL – Add family members, if needed, by clicking on "Add family members"
  10. Click on "Continue"
  11. Select your Loomis location and click on "Submit". Follow the prompts until you have received a confirmation on the screen.
  12. Print your Confirmation Page, you will be asked to present it before entering the consulate premises on the day of your appointment.

ATTENTION: Please allow at least 1 (one) week from the day of your interview appointment before you check the status of your documents by logging back to the website. Please do NOT contact the Consulate directly with any inquiries about your documents.


Click on the Visa Type you would like to know more about:

An applicant may be eligible to immigrate to the United States based on the relationship to a U.S. citizen or U.S. legal permanent resident ("green card holder"). If the applicant's spouse, parent, child, or sibling is a U.S. citizen, he/she can file an I-130 petition to begin the process with the Department of Homeland Security in the United States. If the applicant's spouse or parent is a legal permanent resident, he/she may also file an I-130 petition with the Department of Homeland Security in the United States, subject to certain age and marital status restrictions. For more information, please consult these Web sites: www.dhs.gov or www.uscis.gov.

Applicants may not begin the application process themselves; only the U.S. citizen or resident relative may initiate the immigration process. Only after they have filed a petition and it has been approved can the Embassy or Consulate assist an applicant.

For more information, please consult this Web site:
http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/immigrants_1340.html.

Once the applicant's petition has been approved and is "current", the applicant will have to present evidence of eligibility to immigrate through evidence including a medical exam, a police report, and an affidavit of support from the U.S. citizen or resident who filed the petition. For additional information on the documents the applicant must submit along with the immigrant visa application, please see the instructions sent along with the applicant's appointment letter.

To apply for an employment-based immigrant visa, the U.S. firm offering the applicant the employment opportunity should contact the local United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office or Department of Labor in the United States for further information. The U.S. employer must begin the process by filing an I-140 petition with the Department of Homeland Security in the United States. Only after they have filed a petition and it has been approved can the Consular Section assist the applicant.

For more information, please consult: www.uscis.gov.

Once your petition has been approved and an appointment has been scheduled, the applicant will have to present evidence of eligibility to immigrate including a medical exam, a police report, and, if the business petitioning for the applicant is owned by the applicant's family, an affidavit of support from the U.S. citizen or resident who filed the petition. For additional information on the documents the applicant must submit along with the immigrant visa application, please see the instructions sent along with the applicant's appointment letter.

The Congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes available approximately 50,000 diversity visas (DV) annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to persons who meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.

For more information, please consult: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1322.html#1.

If your entry is chosen and you are notified by the U.S. Government that you are a DV "winner", the applicant will have to present evidence of eligibility to immigrate including a medical exam, a police report, and documentary evidence or the applicant's educational or professional credentials. For additional information on the documents the applicant must submit along with the immigrant visa application, please see the instructions sent along with the applicant's appointment letter.

Canadian nationals do not qualify for the Diversity Lottery program.

For more information, including tips on how to protect yourself from DV fraud scams, please consult: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1322.html#1.

Entry Status Check at www.dvlottery.state.gov is the ONLY means by which lottery winners/selectees will be notified of their selection. Additionally, Entry Status Check will provide you, the successful selectee, instructions on how to proceed with your application and notify you of the date and time of your appointment for immigrant visa interview. The Kentucky Consular Center (KCC) will no longer mail out notification letters to Diversity Visa selectees. Those selected in the random drawing are NOT notified of their selection by e-mail. The above procedures are explained in the DV Lottery Instructions. The "Selection of Applicants" section of the DV Instructions provides information about the DV time frame and process.

At the interview, the applicant will have to present evidence of eligibility to immigrate including a medical exam, a police report, and documentary evidence or the applicant's educational or professional credentials.

There are other special categories of Immigrant Visas.

For more information, please consult: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1326.html.

Fiancé(e) Visas are included in this section because even though they are technically nonimmigrant visas, they are processed by the immigrant visa unit. This visa is for an applicant who is a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen, an applicant who is engaged or contracted to be married. The marriage must be legally possible according to laws of the state in the United States where the marriage will take place.

The American citizen who wants to bring a foreign fiancé(e) to travel to the U S to marry and live in the United States must file Form I-129F with the Department of Homeland Security's U.S. citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office that serves the area where the U.S. citizen lives. This petition cannot be filed at an embassy, consulate or U.S. immigration office abroad.

After the USCIS approves the petition, it sends the petition to National Visa Center for processing, prior to sending it to the embassy or consulate where the fiancé(e) will apply for a K-1 nonimmigrant visa for a fiancé(e). Children of K-1 applicants should apply for a K-2 visa.

After getting the fiancé(e) visa, the fiancé(e) of the U.S. citizen enters the United States through a U.S. Port of Entry. The U.S. immigration official gives the fiancé(e) instructions on what to do when entering the United States The couple must get married within 90 days of the fiancé(e)'s entry into the United States.

A permanent resident card, commonly known as a green card, is evidence of the applicant's status as a permanent resident with a right to live and work permanently in the United States. It also is evidence of the applicant's registration in accordance with U.S. immigration laws. A green card is also called Form I-551.

If the applicant's previous card was lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed, please consult www.uscis.gov.


U.S. Immigrant Visa Processing in Canada

U.S. citizens and Legal Permanent Residents may petition for the immigration to the United States of qualifying relatives who are citizens or legal residents of Canada.

Complete information on procedures and fees for filing immigrant visa petitions is available on the website of US Citizenship and Immigration Services at http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/immigrants_5254.html

For further information visit the website of the U.S. Consulate in Montreal: http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/immigrant-visas.html

Once the petition has been approved by USCIS, it is forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC) in Portsmouth, NH. NVC will collect the necessary documents to complete the immigrant visa file and, once the file is complete, schedule the immigrant visa interview in Montreal. For directions on document preparation and appointment scheduling by NVC, please see these links:
Document Preparation: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html
Appointment Scheduling: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3731.html

All fiancé(e) petitions must be filed in the U.S.

See link: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html

The processing of approved fiancé(e) petitions combine elements of both nonimmigrant and immigrant visa processing and are forwarded to Montreal for processing: http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_1342.html.

The Consulate General will send an instruction letter (Packet 3) to the applicant, petitioner, or other designated representative requesting that the applicant prepare the appropriate forms, and checklist of documents, and return them to the Consulate General.

Once we have received the documents requested in Packet 3, the case is ready for scheduling. We will send the applicant or his/her designated representative another letter ("Packet 4") with instructions to contact CSC to schedule an interview appointment. Appointments are on first come, first served basis. All applicants must apply and be interviewed within one year of their initial appointment, or the petition will become invalid. Please see the following link for Packet 4:

*Return of your passport with visa and the immigration documents package:

If your visa application is approved, we will put your visa in your passport and send the completed visa packet and passport to you by DHL courier at no extra charge. Prior to your appointment date, you must register an account on this Web site and follow the steps to select a DHL location to pick up your visa. Please do this for all applicants that will be applying for a visa (including children). Please register your delivery location BEFORE going to your interview. If you do not, there may be a delay in the return of your visa.

Forms and documents required per Instruction Letter (Pkt3): http://photos.state.gov/libraries/canada/303578/montreal/packet3-k1-mtl.pdf

Forms and documents required for the interview (Pkt4): http://photos.state.gov/libraries/canada/303578/montreal/packet4-montreal.pdf

U.S. Consulate in Montreal Website: http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas.html